- DTN Headline News
USDA Weekly Crop Progress Report
By Anthony Greder
Tuesday, June 30, 2020 12:58PM CDT

This article was originally posted at 3:05 p.m. CDT on Monday, June 29. It was last updated at 3:55 p.m. CDT on Monday, June 29.

**

OMAHA (DTN) -- Corn and soybean conditions rose slightly last week and remain among the highest of the past decade, USDA NASS said in its weekly Crop Progress report on Monday.

NASS estimated that 73% of the corn crop was in good-to-excellent condition as of Sunday, June 28, up 1 percentage point from 72% the previous week and well above 56% at the same time a year ago. The current rating is the fourth-highest good-to-excellent rating since 2011, noted DTN Lead Analyst Todd Hultman.

"Iowa and Minnesota continue to stand out with high good-to-excellent ratings of 85% and 84%, respectively," Hultman said. "Crops in Illinois, Michigan and Ohio showed significant improvements of 7 to 8 percentage points each."

NASS estimated that 4% of corn was silking, slightly ahead of 2% last year and slightly behind the five-year average of 7%.

Soybean emergence was estimated at 95% as of Sunday, 15 percentage points ahead of last year's 80% and 4 percentage points ahead of the five-year average of 91%. Soybeans blooming was estimated at 14%, 3 percentage points ahead of the five-year average of 11%.

NASS estimated national soybean crop condition at 71% good to excellent, also up 1 percentage points from 70% the previous week. As with corn, the current good-to-excellent rating for soybeans is the fourth-highest since 2011.

"Five- to 8-percentage-point improvements were seen from Illinois to Ohio and included Michigan," Hultman said. "The good-to-excellent soybean rating in Kansas showed the biggest loss, down 6 points."

Spring wheat headed was estimated at 36%, 9 percentage points behind the average of 45%. Spring wheat condition was estimated at 69% good to excellent, down 6 percentage points from 75% the previous week.

"Only 59% of the spring wheat in North Dakota was rated either good or excellent, down from 69% last week," said DTN Senior Analyst Dana Mantini. "Minnesota (80% good to excellent), Montana (81%) and Washington (85%) remained highly rated."

Winter wheat harvest moved ahead 12 percentage points last week to reach 41% complete as of Sunday, equal to the five-year average.

"Kansas is 47% harvested compared to 51% average. Illinois is 63% harvested compared to 26% last week and even with the five-year average. Missouri is 66% done compared to the 67% average. Washington (96%) and Oklahoma (95%) are nearly done with harvest," Mantini said.

Winter wheat condition -- for the portion of the crop still in fields -- was rated 52% good to excellent, unchanged from the previous week.

"Forty-six percent of the Kansas crop was rated good to excellent, up from 44% last week. Montana at 87% good to excellent, Illinois at 74% and Washington at 84% were three of the major states that rated high," Mantini said.

To view weekly crop progress reports issued by National Ag Statistics Service offices in individual states, visit http://www.nass.usda.gov/…. Look for the U.S. map in the "Find Data and Reports by" section and choose the state you wish to view in the drop-down menu. Then look for that state's "Crop Progress & Condition" report.

National Crop Progress Summary
ThisLastLast5-Year
WeekWeekYearAvg.
Corn Silking4227
Soybeans Emerged95898091
Soybeans Blooming145211
Winter Wheat Harvested41292641
Spring Wheat Headed36122045
Cotton Squaring35273536
Cotton Setting Bolls9667
Sorghum Planted96919195
Sorghum Headed21181922
Barley Headed39192545
Oats Headed74585475
Rice Headed149913

**

National Crop Condition Summary
(VP=Very Poor; P=Poor; F=Fair; G=Good; E=Excellent)
This WeekLast WeekLast Year
VPPFGEVPPFGEVPPFGE
Corn14225716142357153932479
Soybean14245813142558122935477
Winter Wheat5113242105123143937274815
Spring Wheat152560913216871321678
Cotton618353567183533751330457
Rice12235816-324571614275414
Sorghum3114141421140425-2256310
Oats28295110262755102528569
Barley13215520-32265101423648

Anthony Greder can be reached at anthony.greder@dtn.com

Follow him on Twitter @AGrederDTN


blog iconDTN Blogs & Forums
DTN Market Matters Blog
Editorial Staff
Thursday, July 2, 2020 11:49AM CDT
Monday, June 29, 2020 12:10PM CDT
Friday, June 26, 2020 11:41AM CDT
Technically Speaking
Editorial Staff
Monday, June 29, 2020 11:58AM CDT
Monday, June 22, 2020 8:32AM CDT
Monday, June 15, 2020 9:01AM CDT
Fundamentally Speaking
Joel Karlin
DTN Contributing Analyst
Wednesday, July 1, 2020 10:28AM CDT
Tuesday, June 30, 2020 10:32AM CDT
Monday, June 29, 2020 10:52AM CDT
DTN Ag Policy Blog
Chris Clayton
DTN Ag Policy Editor
Wednesday, July 1, 2020 2:01PM CDT
Monday, June 29, 2020 7:53AM CDT
Friday, June 26, 2020 6:59AM CDT
Minding Ag's Business
Katie Behlinger
Farm Business Editor
Tuesday, May 19, 2020 8:02PM CDT
Thursday, March 19, 2020 12:08PM CDT
Wednesday, March 18, 2020 11:19AM CDT
DTN Ag Weather Forum
Bryce Anderson
DTN Ag Meteorologist and DTN Analyst
Tuesday, June 30, 2020 2:38PM CDT
Monday, June 29, 2020 3:01PM CDT
Friday, June 26, 2020 11:56AM CDT
DTN Production Blog
Pam Smith
Crops Technology Editor
Wednesday, June 10, 2020 4:12PM CDT
Tuesday, May 19, 2020 3:35PM CDT
Friday, May 15, 2020 4:49PM CDT
Harrington's Sort & Cull
John Harrington
DTN Livestock Analyst
Monday, June 29, 2020 4:37PM CDT
Tuesday, June 23, 2020 4:16PM CDT
Monday, June 22, 2020 6:06PM CDT
South America Calling
Editorial Staff
Wednesday, April 29, 2020 4:04PM CDT
Tuesday, April 21, 2020 1:29PM CDT
Tuesday, April 14, 2020 3:41PM CDT
An Urban’s Rural View
Urban Lehner
Editor Emeritus
Wednesday, July 1, 2020 10:09AM CDT
Friday, June 19, 2020 8:22AM CDT
Wednesday, June 10, 2020 12:47PM CDT
Machinery Chatter
Dan Miller
Progressive Farmer Senior Editor
Friday, June 26, 2020 8:14AM CDT
Wednesday, June 17, 2020 4:32PM CDT
Tuesday, June 16, 2020 5:48PM CDT
Canadian Markets
Cliff Jamieson
Canadian Grains Analyst
Friday, July 3, 2020 3:22PM CDT
Tuesday, June 30, 2020 5:21PM CDT
Monday, June 29, 2020 5:21PM CDT
Editor’s Notebook
Greg D. Horstmeier
DTN Editor-in-Chief
Monday, June 29, 2020 1:35PM CDT
Friday, June 5, 2020 4:14PM CDT
Friday, May 22, 2020 3:51PM CDT